Accident Summary Nr: 104748.015 - Employee amputates two fingers on machine's knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309163.015 | 04/12/2018 | 423450 | Integrity Medical Devices, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was trying to unjam the machine. The employee's finger got caught at the point of operation and struck against the machine's knife. Employee #1 suffered amputation of two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309163.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |