Accident Summary Nr: 104747.015 - Employee loosens a cylinder and is struck by a forklift's fo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1309182.015 | 04/18/2018 | 321918 | Clearspan Components, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 17, 2018, an employee was working on a forklift while the fork tines were lifted. The employee loosened a cylinder and the forks fell on him when the air pressure was removed, crushing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1309182.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |