Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104745.015 - Employee Suffers Arm Laceration While Using Chainsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 104745.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309170.01504/13/2018561730Coastline Tree Service, Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was trimming a queen palm with a ch ainsaw. The chainsaw kicked back and lacerated his left forearm. The employee wa s hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: arm, chain saw, kick back, laceration, struck by, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309170.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator