Accident Summary Nr: 104744.015 - Quartz slabs fall onto employee and fractures his ankles

Accident Summary Nr: 104744.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282757.01512/07/2017423320M S International, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working for a wholesaler of brick, stone, and related construction material. The employee was operating an overhead crane and a clamp attached to the crane's hook block. He was moving quartz slabs from an A-frame to another A-frame. While the quartz slabs were still attached to the clamp, the employee moved the crane in the wrong direction. The slabs leaned forward and leaned over, ready to fall. The employee stepped in front of the quartz slabs and tried to hold them. The quartz slabs fell on top of his lower body and legs. He sustained fractures to his left and right ankles. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Crane, Crane Block, Crane Hook, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Torso, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282757.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction