Accident Summary Nr: 104743.015 - Employee's foot, crushed by excavator, is amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1309162.015 | 02/21/2018 | 237110 | Virginia Pipeworks, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline company, was engaged in excavation and trenching work at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily building. He was unchaining a load from the bucket of an excavator when his jacket sleeve became caught on the joy stick control. The bucket moved inward and toward the employee, and the employee attempted to escape. He slipped and fell, and the bottom of the bucket descended onto his ankle. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted for treatment of a crushing injury. Employee #1 subsequently required surgical amputation of his ankle and foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1309162.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |