Accident Summary Nr: 104742.015 - Employee reaches across table saw and amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214599.015 | 03/02/2017 | 561311 | Driven Staff |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on February 23, 2017, an employee reached for a piece of wood that was stuck on the back of the table saw and accidentally turned on the machine with their foot. The employee amputated his right thumb when it was struck by the table saw's blade. No hospitalization was required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214599.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |