Accident Summary Nr: 104741.015 - Employee falls from ladder and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309156.015 | 04/17/2018 | 238210 | Professional Electrical Contractors Of Ct |
Abstract: On April 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was installing wiring at a one-story commercial building. He was working from a fixed ladder when he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1309156.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |