Accident Summary Nr: 104740.015 - Employee is splashed with chemicals while changing tanks and

Accident Summary Nr: 104740.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1309158.01504/09/2018112320Hain Pure Protein Corp.

Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on April 4, 2018, an employee was changing chemical tanks and was splashed in his face from the chemicals. The employee was hospitalized with burns to his face and eyes.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Eye

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1309158.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations