Accident Summary Nr: 104738.015 - Employee is pinned against machinery and suffers multiple in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1288101.015 | 01/16/2018 | 336360 | Neaton Rome, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 12, 2018, an employee opened the Mold Setter and proceeded to step into the press pit to conduct a visual inspection. The employee was distracted when he heard a loud noise behind him and was pinned when he fell against the side of the Mold Setter. The employee fractured a vertebra, injured his left shoulder and lacerated his back and arms. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1288101.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |