Accident: 104734.015 - Employee Falls 6 Feet And Suffers Head Injuries
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1303980.015 | 03/21/2018 | Scarborough Boatworks |
At 2:30 a.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1 was working from a modified unguarde d deck platform. The employee was not trained on fall protection and had not be en provided with personal fall protection equipment. The employee fell six feet, landed on the concrete floor, and sustained head injuries. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1303980.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |