Accident Summary Nr: 104734.015 - Employee falls 6 feet and suffers head injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1303980.015 | 03/21/2018 | 441222 | Scarborough Boatworks |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1 was working from a modified unguarded deck platform. The employee was not trained on fall protection and had not been provided with personal fall protection equipment. The employee fell six feet, landed on the concrete floor, and sustained head injuries. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1303980.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |