Accident Summary Nr: 104733.015 - Splinter from wood pallet leads to infection in employee's h

Accident Summary Nr: 104733.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307923.01504/10/2018445110Smart & Final Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working as a full-time manager for a supermarket chain. She and a coworker were using a Big Joe electric pallet truck to move pallets. As she was stacking pallets, her right hand became caught between the pallet truck and a wooden pallet. When she pulled her hand away, a wood splinter 50 millimeters (2 inches) long became lodged in her right hand. The next day, she took herself to O'Connor Hospital, complaining of pain and swelling in her right hand. The hand was infected, and she was hospitalized for more than twenty-four hours. Her employer reported the accident at 4:50 p.m. on April 4, 2018, meeting the reporting requirements. The Division arrived onsite at approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 10, 2018. The two employees were moving wood pallets without personal protective equipment (leather gloves). As a result, the employee sustained a splinter injury due to the lack of hand protection.

Keywords: Caught Between, Glove, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Infection, PPE, Pallet, Protective Clothing, Splinter, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1307923.015 42 F Hospitalized injury Managers, properties and real estate