Accident Summary Nr: 104732.015 - Employee is caught in backhoe roll-over and suffers multiple

Accident Summary Nr: 104732.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279104.01511/22/2017221310City Of Redlands

Abstract: At 2:48 p.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was operating Caterpillar Backhoe Loader #723 while creating a dam. The employee attempted to turn the loader onto a slightly inclined dirt area and the loader tipped over on its side. The employee suffered a ruptured left arm tendon at the elbow, minor lacerations, and bruises. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backhoe, Contusion, Laceration, Roll-Over, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279104.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy