Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104731.015 - Employee Sustains Crushing Injuries To Back And Legs When Pi

Accident Summary Nr: 104731.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292842.01501/31/2018812332Aramark Uniform Services And Apparel

Abstract: At 5:01 p.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1 was using a forklift, loading car ts with soiled and dirty garments, into a trailer parked on a loading dock. Each cart weighed approximately 1,000 pounds. One of the loaded carts that was bein g staged inside the trailer that was parked on an incline, rolled back, striking Employee #1. He was pinned between the cart and the forklift, and sustained cru shing injuries to his back and legs. The employee was hospitalized for more than 24 hours due to his injuries.

Keywords: back, cart, caught between, clothing, crushing, leg, pinned, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1292842.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations