Accident Summary Nr: 104729.015 - Employee adjusting a neck bar in a dairy barn sustains injur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281431.015 | 12/06/2017 | 112120 | Silveira Brothers Dairy |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working for a dairy. He and some coworkers were adjusting a neck bar in the freestall barn. One end of the neck bar fell, striking the employee on his left leg. He sustained a leg fracture. He must have fallen onto the concrete floor as well, as he sustained a dislocated shoulder. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1281431.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |