Accident Summary Nr: 104728.015 - Employee using table saw amputates thumb

Accident Summary Nr: 104728.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297974.01502/28/2018238130Crouss & Stenquist, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a two-story residential structure. He was operating an unguarded Delta Sidekick 8.25-inch Table Saw and cutting wood when his left thumb came into contact with the saw's blade. The tip of his thumb was amputated. Employee #1 received hospital treatment for his injury and was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Electric Saw, Residential Construction, Table Saw, Thumb, Unguarded, Wood Slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1297974.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: