Accident Summary Nr: 104726.015 - Employee is caught between truck body and jammed superstruct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1309064.015 | 04/16/2018 | 336211 | Gsp Marketing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on April 16, 2018, an employee was clearing a jammed ejector while it was operating. The employee was caught between the jammed superstructure of the ejector and the stationary truck body when the hydraulic pistons were temporarily powered by pressurized air. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1309064.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |