Accident Summary Nr: 104724.015 - Employee on scaffold is injured in fall during safety inspec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1307533.015 | 04/10/2018 | 238320 | Maragos Painting Llc |
Abstract: On April 10, 2018, during a safety inspection on fall hazards in construction, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a painting company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a five-story commercial building. Employee #1 was working from the top tier of a mobile scaffold and applying paint to the upper walls and ceiling of the fourth floor. His coworker assisted by pushing the scaffold to a new location. While it was being pushed, a front scaffold wheel failed to move, and the scaffold tipped over. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. He injured his right shoulder and sustained lacerations to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1307533.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |