Accident Summary Nr: 104724.015 - Employee on scaffold is injured in fall during safety inspec

Accident Summary Nr: 104724.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1307533.01504/10/2018238320Maragos Painting Llc

Abstract: On April 10, 2018, during a safety inspection on fall hazards in construction, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a painting company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a five-story commercial building. Employee #1 was working from the top tier of a mobile scaffold and applying paint to the upper walls and ceiling of the fourth floor. His coworker assisted by pushing the scaffold to a new location. While it was being pushed, a front scaffold wheel failed to move, and the scaffold tipped over. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 6 feet. He injured his right shoulder and sustained lacerations to his head.

Keywords: Construction, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Laceration, Mobile Scaffold, Painter, Shoulder, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   5 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1307533.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: