Accident Summary Nr: 104721.015 - Employee is killed when caught between beam and control pane

Accident Summary Nr: 104721.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308998.01504/11/2018179123812072406 - D - T Steel Fabricators Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 11, 2018, Employee #1 was working inside of an aerial lift, welding columns and beams. The employee was boomed out approximately 28 feet above ground level when his neck and head struck an overhead truss. The employee's head was crushed between the overhead beam and the control panel on the aerial lift. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Lift Controls, Beam, Caught Between, Crushed, Head, Neck, Truss, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1308998.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported