Accident Summary Nr: 104720.015 - Employee breathes in chemical vapors while refilling sodium

Accident Summary Nr: 104720.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308978.01504/14/2018311615Hain Pure Protein Corporation

Abstract: At 1:08 p.m. on April 14, 2018, an employee was refilling sodium hydroxide when a chemical reaction occurred and the employee breathed in the vapors, suffering respiratory issues. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Respiratory, Sodium Hydroxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1308978.015 1 F Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers
2 1308978.015 36 F Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers