Accident Summary Nr: 10472.015 - Employee amputates fingers while reaching into cloth laying

Accident Summary Nr: 10472.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
191046.01502/10/2012335991National Electrical Carbon Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on January 7, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a cloth laying machine. The cloth laying machine has a carriage that takes material from a roll and lays it flat. An electric motor drives the belt and pulley which moves the carriage back and forth on a track. Once a stack of material is complete, employees would use chalk to write on the material and identify the product stack. The chalk was stored immediately adjacent to a belt and pulley (plastic belt, metal pulley). There was a metal guard around the pulley; however the end where the pulley accepts the belt was open, allowing access to the hazard area. The chalk was stored inside of the guard, and Employee #1 reached for the chalk at a time the carriage was moving to its home position. The belt caught Employee #1's glove and pulled Employee #1's hand into the pulley, resulting in the amputation of Employee #1's pinky and index (ring) fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught By, Entangled, Equipment Operator, Guard, Pulley, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 191046.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified