Accident Summary Nr: 104715.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures skull, hip and wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 104715.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308942.01504/13/2018238120Kemko, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing insulation while walking backward on the purlins of a commercial building's roof. He lost balance and fell to the interior concrete surface, a fall height of 14.8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his skull, right hip, and right wrist.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Lost Balance, Roof, Skull, Walking Backward, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1308942.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: