Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104714.015 - Employee Is Crushed Between Cargo Van And Paint Booth Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 104714.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308084.01504/16/2018811121Dustys Collision Inc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 2, 2018, an employee was working for a shop that provided automotive body, paint, and interior repair, and maintenance, following collisio ns, for example. He and two coworkers were preparing a paint booth for a painter to paint a Chevrolet Class B panel van the next day. They parked the van inside the paint booth approximately 1.8 to 2.4 meters (6 to 8 feet) from the back wal l. It was not positioned correctly; the back of the van didn't clear the door. O ne of the coworkers entered the van to move it further into the booth about 150 to 300 millimeters (6 to 12 inches). The employee was in front of the van, guidi ng his coworker, the driver, in. When the driver started the van, and the engine revved, as most vehicles do when first started. The coworker didn't wait for th e engine to slow down. He immediately put the van in gear. The van lunged forwar d and struck the employee. It pinned him between the front of the van and the ba ck wall of the paint booth. The employee sustained injuries to his pancreas. He required surgery. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: automobile, automotive repair, caught between, crushed, paint booth, pancreas, wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1308084.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction