Accident Summary Nr: 104713.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1283255.015 | 12/11/2017 | 238130 | L & S Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on November 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working on the roof of a residential building. He was tearing down metal brackets and throwing them off the roof when he slipped and fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a neck fracture, two finger fractures, and a head laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1283255.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |