Accident Summary Nr: 104713.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 104713.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1283255.01512/11/2017238130L & S Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:05 p.m. on November 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was working on the roof of a residential building. He was tearing down metal brackets and throwing them off the roof when he slipped and fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a neck fracture, two finger fractures, and a head laceration.

Keywords: Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Finger, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Neck, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1283255.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: