Accident Summary Nr: 104709.015 - Employee catches fingers in conveyor belt while moving and a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1308450.015 | 04/02/2018 | 424420 | Cold Storage Solutions Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 28, 2018, an employee was changing a condenser belt and had shut off the disconnect box. The employee reached for the belt before it had stopped moving, caught three fingers between the belt and pulley, and amputated them. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1308450.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |