Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104708.015 - Worker Unloading Truck Falls And Fractures Ankle

Accident: 104708.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/17/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1251287.01507/31/2017Coast Building Products

At 9:00 a.m. on July 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an insulation company, w as unloading insulation material from the back of a truck. As he climbed onto th e back of the truck, he took a misstep, lost his balance, and fell to the ground , a fall height of approximately 4 feet. Emergency services were called, and Em ployee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a fractured ankle and released.

Keywords: ankle, construction, construction vehicle, fracture, loading, lost balance, material handling, truck, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1251287.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers