Accident Summary Nr: 104705.015 - Employee's finger is amputated with circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276022.015 | 11/08/2017 | 561320 | Peopleready, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1 was using a circular saw to cut a board that measured four feet by five feet by one inch. During cutting, the blade contacted Employee #1's left hand, causing an amputation to his left pinky finger. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276022.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |