Accident Summary Nr: 104704.015 - Employee falls 40 feet while strapped to a tree and is kill

Accident Summary Nr: 104704.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308843.01504/14/2018561730Any Tree Removal

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 14, 2018, Employee #1 while strapped to the upper area of a tree trunk, had secured a top section of the tree. The tree was 57 inches long and 10 inches in diameter, using a rope and he cut a piece from the top of the tree. As the employee tried to manually lower the cut tree branch with the rope, the branch swung down and the rotted base of the tree trunk gave way. The employee was attached to the tree trunk when it fell approximately 40 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his chest and was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Fall, Fall Protection, Rope, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1308843.015 28 M Fatality Laborers, except construction