Accident Summary Nr: 104702.015 - Employee catches fingers in clamp and amputates two fingerti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308820.015 | 04/09/2018 | 333111 | John Deere Des Moines Works |
Abstract: On February 28, 2018, an employee was trimming the ends off of two 4 inch by 4 inch square stock steel tubes using a Marvel Manufacturing Company Model 2125 Vertical Band Saw with PC3 Touch Screen Controller and caught three of her fingertips from her left hand between the steel tubes and the clamp. The employee amputated two fingertips and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308820.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |