Accident Summary Nr: 104701.015 - Two employees are injured when stage lift falls through stag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308824.015 | 04/13/2018 | 611310 | Uc Davis |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on February 10, 2018, two employees were focusing lighting on the stage prior to technical rehearsals for the production of Pippin. Employee #1 was working with a student and they were pushing a lift that Employee #2 was in when the lift's wheels rolled over a stage trap door and broke through it. Employee #1 and the student fell through the broken door and landed 13 feet below on the concrete floor, fracturing Employee #1's spine. Employee #2 suffered head lacerations and a concussion. Both employees were hospitalized; the student who was assisting Employee #1 had no reported injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308824.015 | 21 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1308824.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |