Accident Summary Nr: 104699.015 - Employee is electrocuted as forklift contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1308786.015 | 04/12/2018 | 237110 | Insight Pipe Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 12, 2018, Employee #1 was standing next to a forklift, serving as a spotter. The forklift came within two feet of a overhead power line that was energized. Employee #1 was electrocuted as a result.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1308786.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |