Accident Summary Nr: 104698.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303920.015 | 04/10/2018 | 444130 | Btu Products Dba Marshall Engineered Products Co. Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was placing and removing work pieces from within a die of a hydraulic press. The employee unintentionally activated the press while her finger was in the die, resulting in an amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303920.015 | 35 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |