Accident Summary Nr: 104697.015 - Employee suffers back injury when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308044.015 | 04/11/2018 | 424130 | Acme Paper & Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on April 10, 2018, Employee #1 was elevated in an "Order Picker", pulling boxes from a shelf. The employee was struck by a coworker, who was operating a moving forklift. Employee #1 was partially pinned under a shelf, injuring his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308044.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |