Accident Summary Nr: 104695.015 - Employee ampautates two finger tips while operating a grinde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301120.015 | 03/13/2018 | 311211 | Heartland Mill, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was operating a mechanical grinder and feeling the smoothness of the surface being ground. The employee's left hand came in contact with the grinding stone resulting in the amputation of two finger tips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301120.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |