Accident Summary Nr: 104686.015 - Employee falls grain bin and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 104686.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308596.01504/11/2018424510Rock River Lumber And Grain Co.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 11, 2018, Employee #1 was on the top of the grain bin. He was set to climb down into the bin to perform maintenance activities. The employee fell and was killed. He was found unresponsive on the ground. He had suffered a broken right leg, broken right arm, fracture of his sternum, fractured bilateral clavicles, fractured bilateral ribs, contusions to his lungs, lacerations of the pericardium and bilateral pleura, and a laceration of his aorta.

Keywords: Arm, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Grain Bin, Heart, Laceration, Leg, Lung, Maintenance, Rib, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1308596.015 51 M Fatality Laborers, except construction