Accident Summary Nr: 104686.015 - Employee falls grain bin and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308596.015 | 04/11/2018 | 424510 | Rock River Lumber And Grain Co. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 11, 2018, Employee #1 was on the top of the grain bin. He was set to climb down into the bin to perform maintenance activities. The employee fell and was killed. He was found unresponsive on the ground. He had suffered a broken right leg, broken right arm, fracture of his sternum, fractured bilateral clavicles, fractured bilateral ribs, contusions to his lungs, lacerations of the pericardium and bilateral pleura, and a laceration of his aorta.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308596.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |