Accident Summary Nr: 104680.015 - Employee is struck and killed by cut section of palm tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308586.015 | 04/12/2018 | 561730 | Trees By Me Llc |
Abstract: At 8:09 a.m. on April 10, 2018, an employee was standing at the base of a palm tree where sections of it were being cut away. As an 18 inch section of the palm tree (weighing approximately 60 pounds) was cut, it struck and killed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308586.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |