Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104679.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 104679.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/13/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1308589.01504/13/2018360 Innovations

At 7:00 a.m. on April 13, 2018, Employee #1 was using a ladder to install metal siding. He fell off of the ladder and struck his head against the concrete floor . Employee #1 was killed in the fall.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, head, ladder, metal siding, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1308589.015 61 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 20
FallHt:19
Cause: Installing metal siding
FatCause: