Accident Summary Nr: 104678.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1308583.015 | 03/29/2018 | 238390 | Jet Stream Guttering Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a gutter company, was installing gutters at a one-story residence. He was working from a ladder when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured vertebra.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1308583.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |