Accident Summary Nr: 104674.015 - Employee is struck by backing garbage truck and fractures an

Accident Summary Nr: 104674.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 01/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303279.01502/05/2018562111City Of Portland

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 19, 2018, an employee stepped off of an operators step on the back of a garbage truck when it stopped after hitting a telephone pole and the driver pulled forward. The employee was struck by the garbage truck when it backed up and fractured his left ankle. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Ankle, Backing Up, Fracture, Garbage Truck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1303279.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors