Accident Summary Nr: 104671.015 - Employee falls while installing joist and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 104671.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290405.01501/22/2018238130Weslar Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing a joist for a two-story residential structure. He was standing on the top plate of an interior wall when he fell, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple rib fractures.

Keywords: Carpenter, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Joist, Residential Construction, Rib, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1290405.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: