Accident Summary Nr: 104671.015 - Employee falls while installing joist and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290405.015 | 01/22/2018 | 238130 | Weslar Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing a joist for a two-story residential structure. He was standing on the top plate of an interior wall when he fell, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple rib fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1290405.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |