Accident Summary Nr: 104670.015 - Employee is killed in 15 foot fall from bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 104670.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 04/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308521.01504/13/2018238110Ettore Ventresca And Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 13, 2018, Employee #1 was leaning over the guardrail of a bridge, when he lost his balance and fell 15 feet to the rocks below. Employee #1 struck his head in the fall, killing him.

Keywords: Bridge, Fall, Guardrail, Head, Lost Balance, Rock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1308521.015 78 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: