Accident Summary Nr: 104669.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 104669.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289652.01501/22/2018238130Weslar Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was working at the construction site for a two-story residence. He was installing handrails on a scaffold when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his spine and ribs, a punctured lung, an ear contusion, and arm swelling.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lung, Puncture, Residential Construction, Rib, Scaffold, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1289652.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: