Accident Summary Nr: 104668.015 - Restaurant cook sustains third degree burn from cooking oil

Accident Summary Nr: 104668.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1279883.01511/29/2017722511Quince Pacific Avenue Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a full-service restaurant. He was cooking vegetables on a stovetop with a cast iron skillet. Oil from the skillet splashed onto the employee's hand. The employee sustained third degree burns to his hand and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Food Preparation, Hand, Hot Cooking Oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279883.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order