Accident Summary Nr: 104666.015 - Employee catches foot in machine rollers and fractures lower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308488.015 | 04/12/2018 | 333922 | National Belt Service |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on April 6, 2018, an employee was realigning a conveyor belt and used his right foot to push the belt. The employee caught his foot in the machine's rollers and fractured both bones in the employee's lower right leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308488.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |