Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104664.015 - Employee Comes Into Contact With Power Line And Is Shocked

Accident: 104664.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/20/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1276228.01511/08/2017Pospiech Contracting

At 11:45 a.m. on October 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was drilling well points as part of a pipeline installation. He came into c ontact with an overhead power line and sustained an electric shock. Emergency s ervices were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was ad mitted and treated for the electric shock.

Keywords: construction, drill, electric shock, installing, overhead power line, pipeline, struck against, well
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1276228.015 17 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
FatCause: