Accident Summary Nr: 104663.015 - Employee falls when ladder slips and injures head and arm

Accident Summary Nr: 104663.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1305753.01503/30/2018238320The Southern Tide Group, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a building maintenance company, was engaged in painting activity at a residential building. He was working from an extension ladder when the ladder's feet, which were set on a wet stone patio, slid backwards. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 9.25 feet, and struck the stone surface. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to the head and possible concussion, and a bruised right arm.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Laceration, Painter, Residential Construction, Slippery Surface, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1305753.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: