Accident: 104662.015 - Employee Sustains Facial Burns From Differential Oil
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1308425.015 | 04/10/2018 | Cit Trucks Management Company, Inc. |
At approximately 2:30 p.m. on or about April 2, 2018, an employee was working fo r a general local freight trucking firm. He was working alone. He was removing a yoke nut from a piece of equipment (axle). The employee was having difficulty r emoving the nut, so he was heating it with an oxygen blow torch. The heated up d ifferential fluid flared up and flew into his face. He sustained second-degree b urns to his face and neck. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1308425.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |