Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104662.015 - Employee Sustains Facial Burns From Differential Oil

Accident: 104662.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 04/02/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1308425.01504/10/2018Cit Trucks Management Company, Inc.

At approximately 2:30 p.m. on or about April 2, 2018, an employee was working fo r a general local freight trucking firm. He was working alone. He was removing a yoke nut from a piece of equipment (axle). The employee was having difficulty r emoving the nut, so he was heating it with an oxygen blow torch. The heated up d ifferential fluid flared up and flew into his face. He sustained second-degree b urns to his face and neck. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: automotive repair, burn, face, flying object, heat, neck, struck by, torch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1308425.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics