Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104659.015 - Employee Falls Down Stairwell And Is Injured

Accident: 104659.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/20/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1297160.01502/20/2018Rampart Construction Company, Llc

At 2:26 p.m. on February 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was engaged in carpentry work at a multiemployer construction project, a fou r-story multifamily residential building. As he took a measurement, he fell dow n the stairwell, falling from the fourth floor to the ground level. Emergency s ervices were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was ad mitted and treated for a ruptured vein and a damaged kidney.

Keywords: artery, fall, fall protection, kidney, measuring device, residential construction, rupture, stair
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1297160.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: