Accident Summary Nr: 104656.015 - Employee suffers multiple injures when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308418.015 | 04/12/2018 | 327991 | Caesarstone Technologies Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:38 a.m. on April 9, 2018, Employee #1 was talking to a coworker as he walked between two stacks of boxes at Polish Line 6, then out onto the main aisle on their way to an exit leading to the break area. The employee took several steps out into the aisle way with his head turned towards Polish Line 7 to ensure the equipment was running smoothly before going on a break. A forklift operator on a Yale Veracitor 70VX LPG Forklift Truck approached Employee #1. The forklift was traveling down the same aisle way between Polish Line 6 and Polish Line 7, a little off center of the aisle, closer to Polish Line 6. As the employee turned his head and noticed the approaching forklift, he was struck by the forklift and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 hit his head on the concrete floor, and the forklift then ran over his right foot and right arm. The employee suffered contusions to his right arm, a fractured right heel bone, contusions to his right shin, and two lacerations to his head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308418.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |