Accident Summary Nr: 104654.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by loader bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 104654.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1308313.01511/30/20175153444220317718949 - Lane Forest Products Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1, a mobile mechanic, was working on a front end loader. An industrial jack stand was set to support the bucket while he replaced the hydraulic line. When the employee cracked the line, hydraulic fluid sprayed in his face. He became disoriented, struck the jack stand, and the bucket landed on his leg. Employee #1 sustained a right lower leg fracture and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Face, Fracture, Front End Loader, Hydraulic Fluid, Jack, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1308313.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers