Accident Summary Nr: 104654.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1308313.015 | 11/30/2017 | 5153 | 444220 | 317718949 - Lane Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1, a mobile mechanic, was working on a front end loader. An industrial jack stand was set to support the bucket while he replaced the hydraulic line. When the employee cracked the line, hydraulic fluid sprayed in his face. He became disoriented, struck the jack stand, and the bucket landed on his leg. Employee #1 sustained a right lower leg fracture and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1308313.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |