Accident Summary Nr: 104653.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a robotic arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1305702.015 | 03/30/2018 | 3052 | 326220 | 59835 - T Rad North America Inc |
Abstract: On March 29, 2018, an employee, age 63, entered a robotic cell to troubleshoot and adjust a sensor. After adjusting the sensor, the employee told the robot operator to restart the equipment so that employee could watch the robot cycle through movements to confirm the problem was fixed. The employee watched two complete cycles of the three robots without incident. During the third cycle the employee entered the pod of one robot. The robot traveled downwards, striking the employee's head, pushing it onto a jig. A probe on the jig pierced the employee's skull. The employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1305702.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |